MS INTERNATIONAL INC.’S WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: July 8, 2022

This Privacy Policy for MS International, Inc.’s website (“Privacy Policy”) describes the policies and practices utilized by MS International, Inc. for processing and storing the personal information of users and visitors (“users” or “you”) who use our website, https://www.msisurfaces.com (the “Site” or “Website”).

By registering for an account, using our services, or utilizing this Website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Users who do not wish to consent to this Privacy Policy should not use the Website.

We are MS International, Inc. (“MSI,” “we”, “our,” or “us”). We are based in California and provide services throughout the United States using our Website.

In order to provide our online services we collect and use personal information. Personal information is information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device ("personal information"). Personal information does not include publicly available information, information that is deidentified, or aggregate consumer information.

Directly from you. Much of the personal information we collect is submitted by you directly. For example, you submit your email address to us when you sign up for our newsletter, and you provide identifying information when you register for an account on the Website.

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal information from third parties, such as business partners, subcontractors, advertising networks, analytics providers, and social media networks.

Automated technologies. We also collect certain types of data automatically, regardless of whether you register for an account. This includes your IP address, technical information about your device and web browser, and information about how you use our Website.

This data may be collected using cookies, web beacon pixels, server logs, and other similar technologies. Please visit our Cookie Policy page to learn more about how our Website utilizes cookies and customize your cookie settings.

Do Not Track Signals. At this time, our Website does not respond to web browser "Do Not Track" signals.

Over the course of the last twelve (12) months, MSI has collected personal information from the following categories:

Category Collected? Business or Commercial Purpose for Collection Sources of Personal Information Third-Parties With Whom We Share Personal Information
Identifiers:
Name, Postal Address (including country, state, and city), email address, title.
Yes Responding to inquiries;verifying customer information; maintaining or servicing accounts; responding to technical questions; counting ad impressions to unique visitors; fulfilling orders, processing payments, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity (or legal prosecution). Consumers (including from the consumers’ devices); website, visit logs, sales representatives; third party service providers; affiliates. Third-party sales representatives; service providers; affiliates.
Sensitive Data:
Name, address, telephone number, credit or debit card number.
Yes Responding to inquiries; verifying customer information; maintaining or servicing accounts; responding to technical questions; processing payment, providing customer service, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity (or legal prosecution); Consumers (including from the consumers’ devices);
website, visit logs, sales representatives;
parent corporation; third party service providers; affiliates.
Third-party sales representatives; service providers; affiliates.
Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. No
Commercial information:
Product categories of interest, Product number of purchase products, Proof of purchase, serial number of product purchased, purchase history.
Yes Maintaining or servicing accounts; providing customer service; providing payments; providing financing; processing or fulfilling orders and transactions; verifying customer information; providing advertising or marketing services. Consumers (including from the consumers’ devices); website, visit logs, sales representatives; advertisers; third-party service providers; suppliers; manufacturers. Third-party sales representatives; service providers; affiliates; advertising networks.
Biometric information:
Customer service voice recordings, images.
No
Internet or other similar network activity:
Information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website or application.
Yes Auditing related to a current interaction with a consumer; detecting security incidents; short-term, transient use; performance of services on behalf of MS International; research for technological development and demonstration; verifying or maintaining the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by MS International; Improve, upgrade or enhance the service or device that is owned or controlled by MS International. Consumers (including from the consumers’ devices), website. Third-party sales representatives; affiliates; advertising networks; internet service provider; data analytics providers; operating systems and platforms.
Geolocation data. Yes Providing customer service; protecting against malicious; deceptive; fraudulent; or illegal activity (or legal prosecution). Consumer; on-site video Third-party sales representative; service providers
Sensory data. Yes Providing customer service; protecting against malicious; deceptive; fraudulent; or illegal activity (or legal prosecution). Consumer; on-site video Third-party sales representative; service providers
Professional or employment-related information. No
Student Records No
Inferences:
Purchase date of product, purchasing tendencies.
Yes Responding to inquiries; verifying customer information; maintaining or servicing accounts; responding to technical questions; counting ad impressions to unique visitors; fulfilling orders, processing payments, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity (or legal prosecution). Inferred. Third-party sales representatives; service providers; parent corporation.

In addition, we may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the purpose for which you provided the information or for another action upon your direction.
  • To troubleshoot, support, and improve our Website and help ensure proper security and integrity of the Website and its data.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth by state or federal law.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of MSI’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held MSI about our consumers is among the assets transferred.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Company has disclosed or sold identifiers, sensitive data, commercial information, and internet or other similar network activity for business or commercial purposes.


Our Website may include embedded third-party services, plug-ins, and applications. For example, our Site contains embedded videos which are hosted by Vimeo. We may also provide links to other sites or online services that are owned and operated by third parties. These third-party services may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party services and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of every other website or app you visit. For example, you can read and review Vimeo’s privacy policy at Vimeo’s website.


We utilize appropriate data security measures to protect your personal information from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorized way. We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal information breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.


We retain your personal information only for so long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements we have. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information; the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information; the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means; and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymize your personal information (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes.


Our Website and the services we provide are intended for those who are age 16 and over. We are committed to complying with the laws protecting the privacy of children, including the United States’ Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16. If we receive personal information that we discover was provided by a child under the age of 16, we will promptly destroy such information. If you would like to learn more about COPPA, please visit the Federal Trade Commission website at http://www.ftc.gov.


Our Website is intended for users located within the United States. MSI is headquartered in the United States, and personal information we collect will be processed in the United States in accordance with the laws of the United States.

If you live outside of the United States, any personal information provided on the Website may be transferred to, stored, and otherwise processed in the United States. By continuing to use this Website, you consent to the transfer of information the United States, which may have different privacy laws and data protection requirements from those of your country.


We adopt this portion of the Privacy Notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and other applicable California privacy laws. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this section.

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. The rights under the CPPA apply only to verified current residents of California. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

  • Access Rights: You have the right to request that MSI disclose what personal information about you it collects, uses, discloses, and sell.
  • Deletion Request Rights: You have the right to request that MSI delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions.

To exercise the access and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us using one of the following methods:

OPT OUT OF SALE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

If you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the "right to opt-out"). We do not knowingly collect, retain, use, or sell personal information from anyone under the age of 16.

To opt-out, you (or an authorized representative) may submit a request to us by visiting the following page: Do Not Sell My Personal Information

RIGHT OF NON-DISCRIMINATORY TREATMENT:

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by MSI for exercising your rights under the CCPA. We will not deny you services, reduce the quality of service, or otherwise penalize you for exercising your legal rights.

The CCPA allows authorized agents to submit requests on your behalf. If you are using an authorized agent to submit a request to know or request to delete, you must provide the authorized agent with written permission to do so, including a written signature. Written permission must be received by MSI as part of the verification process and the agent must also verify their own identity with us using the verification methods described above. We may deny requests from an agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by the consumer to act on their behalf.

California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) allows users of our Website who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email or message to the addresses below.

MSI reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time upon our discretion. When we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the updated policy on the Website and update the policy’s effective date.

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which MSI collects and uses your information described, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights as provided by applicable law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

833-381-0248
CCPA Request Portal
CAPrivacy@msisurfaces.com